Privacy Policy

Shed Allaince is bound by the Privacy Act, and is committed to the protection of your personal information. This Privacy Statement sets out the principles we will adopt in the collection and management of your personal information.

1. Your personal information

Personal information generally means information or an opinion about a person who can be identified from that information or opinion. The type of information Shed Alliance may collect from you, including from our website (www.shedalliance.com.au), will depend on your relationship to Shed Alliance and the type of Shed Alliance product you purchase.

We may also collect information connected with your use of our website (for example, your IP address, your preferences when you use our website, or areas of the website you often use). We may collect this information by placing a cookie on your computer. A cookie is a small text file. If you do not want us to store cookies on your computer, you can configure your computer to disable this functionality.

If you choose not to provide certain personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you the product you want to purchase.

If you provide us personal information about someone else, we rely on you to inform that person that you have provided Shed Alliance their personal information and to advise them of the location of this Privacy Statement (i.e. www.shedalliance.com.au).

2. Use of your personal information

As a general rule, we will only use the personal information we collect about you for:

a) the purpose for which you provided it to us (for example, to help us verify you when you logon to our website), or
b) other purposes for which you would reasonably expect us to use the information (for example, to research and develop new and improved Shed Alliance products).

We will only use your personal information to send you marketing material:

a) via email if you tell us you want to receive it (i.e. opt-in);
b) via post if you have not told us you don't want to receive it (i.e. opt-out); or
c) if you otherwise request it.

If Shed Alliance sends you marketing material, and you do not want to receive it, please write to us at PO Box 615, Woodridge QLD 4114 or use the "unsubscribe" facility on our marketing emails (in the case of emailed material).

3. Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to:

a) third parties who we contract to provide a Shed Alliance service you purchase from us, but only to the extent reasonably required for them to provide that service (for example, to someone who we engage to maintain servers or provide training);
b) third parties who provide complementary services and whose use of the information might reasonably improve Shed Alliance services available to you;
c) credit-reporting agencies for credit-related purposes such as credit-worthiness checking (if you buy software from us on credit);
d) government and regulatory authorities as required or authorised by law;
e) our professional advisors, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers; or
f) other parties with your consent.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any third party to whom we disclose your personal information is bound by privacy obligations in relation to that information.

4. Access, security and accuracy

We will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect from you is protected from misuse, loss and unauthorised access or modification, and is accurate and up-to-date.

Subject to some exceptions allowed by law, you have a right to access the personal information we collect and store about you. We encourage you to request access to that personal information, and to let us know if there are any errors in that information.

To do this, please write to us at PO Box 2346, Logan City DC, Qld 4114, and include your full name, address, date of birth and signature. If there is a charge for providing access to your personal information, we will tell you about that charge before we proceed with your request.

5. Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may change this Privacy Statement from time to time, but will give you 20 days notice of each such change by posting notice of the change to our website.

 

ShedTech Software - shed building software

ShedTech shed building software

"The most innovative shed development tool available".
  • 3d environment
  • Quote and create
  • Next generation
Dynamically create shed structures

About Shed Alliance

"Shed Alliance offers you all the benefits of being part of a big national buying group without the franchise fees or big ongoing costs". Read more

Newsletter Subscribe

Name:
Email:

Connect

Follow Shed Alliance on your favourite social media outlet.

Contact

1300 503 888

Get Directions
Address: Suite 3 / 12 Tolmer Street Springwood 4127 Qld
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Shed Alliance